Admission Requirements
 
 

MBA Admission Requirements  

1.Completed application form.

2.Certified copies of Bachelor’s degree(s) with certified English translation. (Please bring along the original copies for verification).

3.Certified copies of Academic transcripts with certified English translation. (Please bring along the original copies for verification).

4.Personal CV in English.

5.Three recommendation letters. (These can be from a work place or from an academic body). All letters should be on a letterhead and duly signed.

6.Evidence of work experience. Candidates must provide letters of confirmation from current and previous employers. The letter must show job title(s) and dates of employment. If you have worked in more than one place, please bring a letter from each one. Candidates should have at least three years of appropriate work experience. (In the case of candidates who have worked whilst studying, their applications will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis).

7.English Language equivalent to either TOEFL IBT score of 88 or IELTS (Academic) score of 6.5. If an applicant has completed their undergraduate degree in English, they will be exempted from this condition.

8.After an applicant has been admitted, he/she will be required to either demonstrate a GMAT of 600 or take the four online levelling courses (Economics, Finances, Statistics and Accounting). These courses must be completed with a satisfactorily level prior to the start of their first course.

9.Motivation letter. The letter should have the candidate’s name, application number and signature at the end. It should also answer the following two questions with around 300 words each:

Why did you choose to study for a Master degree and, more specifically, to study at MSM?

What do you expect to gain from studying at MSM and how will this contribute to your professional or personal development?

10.KD 35 application fee. If the candidate has already applied to the MBA less than one year ago, a new application fee will not be required.

11.Copy of passport.

12.Three passport-size photographs.

13.Copy of Civil ID.